Item# |
ItemSort by Title |
Price |
| 15 |
Anderson, Dave -- Count-Down to Super Bowl -- By Dave Anderson with sketches by LeRoy Neiman. Random House 1st Printing 1969 Green cloth decorated with Neiman art and silver lettering on the spine and on the endpapers. Pages 2-247(248). Illustrated throughout by Neiman. DJ in VG condition. Binding Fine except for a bookplate on the inside cover (hidden by the DJ). Click item# to see scan. |
$2.75 |
| 340 |
Aragones, Sergio -- Viva Mad! -- New York: Warner Paperback Library 76-679. 1st printing August 1975. Copyright 1968 & 1975 by the author. (iv)+5-192 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover art and all artwork by the author. Very Good condition, no spine creases, square, glossy covers, some minor cover creases, nice page quality. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.50 |
| 176 |
Arnold, Alan -- Young Sherlock Holmes -- New York: Jove Books. 1st edition, 1st printing December 1985. Copyright 1985 by Paramount Pictures Corp. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. (vii)+7-207(208) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4". Based upon the screenplay written by Chris Columbus. Movie photo cover. Movie tie-in. Fine plus condition, square, tight, no spine creases, nice page quality. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$6.99 |
| 91 |
Ayres, Noreen -- A World the Color of Salt -- A Smokey Brandon Mystery. Morrow. 1st edition 1992. 1-301 pp. Approx. 6 ½" by 9 1/8" hardback. Orange boards, black cloth spine with gold lettering in an unclipped (19.00 price) dust jacket. DJ art by Jack Ribik. Smokey is an ex-stripper turned forensic specialist! Author’s first novel and first in this series. Binding is in Fine condition. Dust is Very Good with a tear and scrapes. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.95 |
| 31 |
Balogh, Mary -- Famous Heroine -- Signet Regency Romance AE 8773. 1st printing February 1996. 5-220(224) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 ¾" paperback. Fine+ condition, unread, glossy covers, nice pages, tight spine. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.00 |
| 240 |
Barrett, William E. -- Left Hand of God -- New York: Pocket Books 2924. 4th printing October 1955. Copyright 1950 by McCall Corp. (Viii)+1-262 pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 6 3/4" paperback. Cover photograph shows Humphrey Bogart dressed up like a priest! Vintage. Movie tie-in, starring Humphrey Bogart and Gene Tierney. Fine condition, unread, square, tight, no spine creases, pages browning, pages still supple. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.00 |
| 560 |
Baxter, George Owen -- Horseback Hellion -- New York: Signet Books 785. 1st printing May 1950. Copyright 1934 by Frederick Faust. (6)+7-192 pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover by A. Leslie Ross. Vintage. Originally published under the title "Red Devil of the Range." Very Good condition, glossy covers, square, no spine creases but some spine edge scraping, light crease back cover, pages browning but still clean and supple, small black ink date stamp on first page. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.75 |
| 108 |
Beagle, Peter -- Lila the Werewolf -- Santa Barbara: Capra Press. 1st edition, paper issue 1974 simultaneous with a cloth edition. No statement of printing on copyright page. 1.95 cover price indicating a first printing; the second printing shows a 2.50 cover price. 1-42(43) pp. Approx. 5" by 7". Number 17: Yes! Capra Chapbook Series. See L.W. Currey’s SF&F Authors, page 28. Drawings by Courtlandt Johnson. Very Fine condition. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$19.95 |
| 175 |
Bergstrom, Elaine -- Blood Alone -- Sequel to Shattered Glass. New York: Jove Books. 1st edition, 1st printing August 1990. Copyright 1990 by the author. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. (viii)+1-325(328) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4". Preceded by "Shattered Glass". The second Austras vampire family book. Very Good plus condition, light front cover diagonal crease, square, nice page quality, nice spine. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.50 |
| 349 |
Brashler, William -- Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars & Motor Kings -- Urbana & Chicago, IL: Univ. of Illinois Press. 1st printing 1993. 1st Edition thus. Copyright 1973, 1993 by the author. P 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. (vi)+vii-xxxiii+1-244 pp. Approx. 5 1/4" by 8 1/8" paperback. Cover photo from the 1976 movie shows Billy Dee Williams. This edition includes a new preface by the author and an introduction by Peter Bjarkman. Fine Condition, square, no spine creases, white pages, glossy covers. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.99 |
| 157 |
Brennan, Dan -- Doomed Sinner -- Chicago: Newstand Library Magenta Book U180. 1st edition, 1st printing December 1961. Copyright 1961 by the author. (iv)+5-190(192) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 1/4" paperback. Blonde woman in distress cover. Fine condition, tight, square, unread, no spine creases, some yellowing of pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.99 |
| 287 |
Brown, Carter -- Passionate Pagan -- New York: Signet Books S2259. 1st printing February 1963. Copyright 1963 by Horwitz Publications. (iv)+5-125(128) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover illustration of a very revealing oriental woman. GGA. Very Good plus condition, unread, square, tight, no spine creases, some page browning but pages are supple. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.50 |
| 137 |
Brown, Fredric -- Daymares -- New York: Lancer 73-727. 1st edition, 1st printing 1968. Copyright 1968 by the author. 7-317(320) pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 7" paperback. A short story collection showcasing Fredric Brown’s science fiction. Pulp. Includes the stories "Gateway to Darkness," "Daymare," "Come and Go Mad," "The Angelic Angleworm," "The Star Mouse", "Honeymoon in Hell," and "Pi in the Sky." Near Fine condition, tight square, light reading crease, some cover rubbing, nice page quality with a touch of browning. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$8.99 |
| 180 |
Brown, Wenzell -- Hoods Ride In -- New York: Pyramid Books G439. 1st edition, 1st printing September 1959. Copyright 1959 by the author. (iv)+5-160 pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Vintage. Hood with a gun looking in on a blonde cover art by Harry Schaare. Very Good Minus condition, no spine creases, spine split and ding at the top. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.99 |
| 18 |
Bruce, Leo -- Case for Three Detectives -- Copyright 1936. Academy Chicago Limited. Says 1st American edition 1980, but I believe there was a HC edition either first or simultaneous. 7-240pp approx. 4 1/2" by 7". $4.50 cover price. Cover design by Roberta Polfus. Fun British mystery series. 0 |
$4.00 |
| 25 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Eternal Savage -- New York: Ace F-234. 5-192 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/8" paperback. Cover art and title-page illustrated by Roy Krenkel, Jr. Very Good minus condition. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.50 |
| 8 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Lad and the Lion -- New York: Ballantine Books U2048. 1st printing September 1964. 5-192 pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover art by A. Bartram. Fine condition. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$5.00 |
| 22 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Savage Pellucidar -- New York: Ace F-280. 5-221(224) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/8" paperback. Cover art and title-page illustrated by Frank Frazetta. GGA. Very Good condition, thin razor cut across spine. Tight spine, no creases, appears unread. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.75 |
| 7 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Tarzan and Valley of Gold -- By Fritz Leiber based on the character created by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Tarzan #25. New York: Ballantine Books U6125. First Edition, 1st printing April 1966. 13-317(320) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Very Good condition, no spine creases, cover flaking on the bottom edge of the spine. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$4.00 |
| 16 |
Cain, James -- Moth -- New York: Signet 811. 1st printing September 1950. Authorized abridgment. 1st edition in an abridged form. Copyright page states: This edition of The Moth has been abridged with the author’s consent to make possible its production in this form. 7-189(192) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. GGA. Pulp. Vintage. Good Plus condition, 5/8th inch spine split on the lower left corner, decent page quality. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$2.99 |
| 373 |
Caldwell, Erskine -- Gretta -- New York: Signet Books 1342. 1st printing October 1956. Copyright 1955 by the author. (viii)+9-144 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover illustration of a woman adjusting her garter by James Avati. GGA. Leg Cover Art. Very Good Condition, spine creases, glossy covers, pages browning but still supple, slight spine lean. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.00 |
| 213 |
Caldwell, Erskine -- Where the Girls Were Different -- New York: MacFadden Books 60-218. 1st printing May 1965. Copyright 1948 by the author. (viii)+9-192 pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Long introduction by Robert Cantwell. Cover art of six naked women standing behind a fence. A collection of 20 stories culled from his previous books and other sources. Fine condition, unread, square, tight, no spine creases, nice page quality, one hard to see small cover crease. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.99 |
| 30 |
Calvin, June -- Duke’s Desire -- Signet Regency Romance AE 8767. 1st printing March 1996. 7-220(224) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 ¾" paperback. Fine condition, unread, glossy covers, nice pages, tight spine. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.00 |
| 34 |
Calvin, June -- Siege of Hearts -- Signet Regency Romance. 1st printing July 1999. vi+1-218 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 ¾" paperback. Very Fine condition, glossy covers, nice pages, tight spine. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.50 |
| 183 |
Carr, John Dickson -- He Who Whispers -- New York: Bantam Books 896. 1st printing 1951. Copyright 1946 by the author. (vi)+1-214(218) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 1/4". Redhead in negligee cover. GGA. Vintage. Very Good condition, spine creases, nice page quality, slight spine lean. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.50 |
| 118 |
Carr, John Dickson -- Lost Gallows -- New York: Pocket Books 436. 1st printing May 1947. Copyright 1931by Harper & Brothers. (vi)+1-217(218) pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 6 ¼" paperback. Complete and unabridged. Very Good condition. Lamination peeling off front and back covers. Binding is tight and unread with browning pages. Cover creases. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$6.00 |
| 214 |
Carter, Lin -- Down to a Sunless Sea -- New York: Daw 584. 1st edition, 1st printing June 1984. Copyright 1984 by the author. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 on copyright page. (vi)+7-174(176) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover art by Ken Kelly. Contains author’s note. A Mysteries of Mars (#4 in the series) novel. The previous novels in this series were "The Man Who Loved Mars", "The Valley Where Time Stood Still", and "The City Outside the World". Fine minus condition, unread, square, tight, no spine creases, nice page quality, some over rubs. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.99 |
| 17 |
Carter, Page -- Mystery in Little Breeze Street -- A Merit Mystery. Chicago: Follett Publishing Company. 1st printing 1967, First Edition. 1-128 pp. Approx. 6 ¼" by 8 ¾" hardback. Hardcover binding that reproduces the dust jacket art by David Cunningham. David an American boy, discovers mystery in a little village in the Austrian Tyrol. Binding is in Near Fine condition, nice pages, appears unread. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition with some wear. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$4.50 |
| 483 |
Charbonneau, Louis -- Night of Violence -- Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest Books 303. 1st printing June 1959. Copyright 1959 by the author. (6)+7-144 pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover of a man smoking a cigarette while a sultry brunette looks on. Near Fine condition, slight spine lean, tight, no spine creases, glossy covers, pages browning but still supple. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.50 |
| 155 |
Charteris, Leslie -- Alias the Saint -- New York: Fiction Publishing Company K110. No statement of printing on the copyright page. Copyright 1931 by the author. (x)+11-175(176) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7". Cover photo shows Roger Moore at a married lady’s door! Author’s foreword included. Pulp. Complete and unabridged selections from the book "Wanted for Murder." Also, "The Story of a Dead Man", "The Impossible Crime", and "The National Debt." Very Good condition, minor spine crease, some browning of pages, pages supple, ink pen writing and remains of a paper sticker on inside cover. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.75 |
| 156 |
Charteris, Leslie -- Brighter Buccaneer -- New York: Fiction Publishing Company K112. No statement of printing on the copyright page. Copyright 1931 by the author. (iv)+5-160 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover photo shows Roger Moore staring at a woman. Pulp. Contains 15 Saint stories: "The Brain Workers," "The Export Trade," "The Unblemished Bootlegger," "The Owner’s Handicap," "The Tough Egg," "The Bad Baron," "The Brass Buddha," "The Perfect Crime," "The Appalling Politician," "The Unpopular Landlord," "The New Swindle," "The Five Thousand Pound Kiss," "The Green Goods Man," "The Blind Spot," and "The Unusual Ending." Near Fine condition, minor spine crease, some browning of pages, pages supple. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.99 |
|
Chase, James Hadley -- What’s Better Than Money? -- New York: Pocket Books 75719. 1st printing August 1972. Copyright 1959 by the author. (vi)7-191(192) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Photo cover by Ken Mori of a woman in a negligee. GGA. Very Good condition, 2 store stamps and an inked date inside, minor spine crease. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.25 |
|
|
Chase, James Hadley -- You’re Lonely When You’re Dead -- New York: Pocket Books 75721. 1st printing August 1972. First published in Great Britain by Robert Hale Limited in December 1949. (iv)+5-191(192) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7". Vintage. Photo cover by Ken Mori of a woman in a wheelchair. Cigarette ad bound into the book as issued. Near Fine condition, a touch of browning to the pages. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. |
$4.75 |
|
|
Christie, Agatha -- Labors of Hercules -- New York: Dell Mapback 491. No publication information. Copyright 1939-47 by the author. (4)+5-255(256) pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/4" paperback. Cover illustrated by Robert Stanley. Vintage. Very Good Condition, some cover creases, no spine creases, first six pages have a bit of a waterstain, some page browning with nice supple pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.95 |
|
| 568 | Clark Publishing Co. -- Fate Magazine 61 April 1955 -- Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Co. Copyright 1955 by the publisher. Vol. 8 No 4 Issue no 61. 3-127 pages. Approx. 5 1/8" by 7 1/2" magazine. GGA. Pulp. |
$5.95 |
| 569 | Clark Publishing Co. -- Fate Magazine 109 April 1959 -- Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Co. Copyright 1959 by the publisher. Vol. 12 No 4 Issue no. 109 3-130 pages. Approx. 5 1/8" by 7 1/2" magazine. GGA. Pulp. |
$4.50 |
|
Cleary, Melissa -- Dead and Buried -- New York: Berkeley Prime Crime Books. 1st edition, 1st printing December 1994. Copyright 1994 by The Berkeley Publishing Group. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. (v)+1-199(202) pp. 4.50 original cover price. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4" paperback. Cover illustration of a dog and a mannequin. A Dog Lover’s Mystery starring Jackie Walsh. A Berkley Prime Crime Mystery. Very Good plus condition, glossy covers, square, one spine crease, nice page quality. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.25 |
|
|
Cohen & Steward -- Wheelers -- By Jack Cohen and Ian Steward. New York: Warner Books. 1st printing November 2000. Copyright 2000 by Joat Enterprises and Jack Cohen. (vi)+1-506 pp. Approx. 6" by 8 3/4" large paperback. This is an advance reading copy (page proofs) prior to the hardcover publication in November 2000. Very Good plus condition, glossy covers, light crease on back cover, half the pages have corner bends. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.99 |
|
|
Collins, Max Allan -- Butcher’s Dozen -- New York: Bantam Books 26151-7. 1st edition, 1st printing November 1988. Copyright 1988 by the author. 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. (vi)+3-215(218) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4" paperback. Pulp. Cover art by Steve Assel. An Eliot Ness mystery. #2 in the Collins Ness series. We have the first three books in this series up for auction. Near Fine condition, one very light spine crease, glossy covers, nice pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$7.99 |
|
|
Collins, Max Allan -- Dark City -- New York: Bantam Books 26539-3. 2nd printing June 1987. Copyright 1987 by the author. 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 on copyright page. (viii)+1-233(234) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4" paperback. Pulp. An Eliot Ness mystery. 1st in the Collins Ness series. Bound ad between pages 122 and 123 as issued. We have the first three books in this series up for auction. Very Good plus condition, light spine creases, front cover corner crease, glossy covers, supple pages with mnor yellowing. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.50 |
|
|
Conrad, Barnaby -- Matador -- New York: Dell Books 714. No statement of printing on the copyright page. Copyright 1952 by the author. (Vi)+7-192 pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 6 1/4" paperback. Cover illustration by Stanley Borack. Vintage. Bullfighter and senorita cover. Near Fine condition, unread, square, tight, no spine creases, minor browning of pages, pages still supple, small back cover scrape. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.25 |
|
|
Costain, Thomas B. -- Darkness and the Dawn -- New York: Permabooks M 5029. 1st printing January 1961. Copyright 1959 by the author. (iv)+1-474 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 1/4" paperback. Vintage. Strong cover illustration of Atilla the Hun. Near Fine Condition, square, tight, glossy covers, no spine creases, minor scrape on spine, edge pages browning but pages supple. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.25 |
|
|
Curtis, James -- James Whale -- 1st in Filmmakers Series. New Jersey: The Scarecrow Press, Inc. No statement of printing or edition on the copyright page 1982, i-xix+1-245 pp. Approx. 5 ½" by 8 ¾". Green cloth with gold stamping, without dust jacket as issued, illustrated with B&W photos. Fine-Very Fine condition; crisp, unread. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$14.95 |
|
|
de Camp, L. Sprague -- Tritonian Ring -- New York: Paperback Library 53-618. 1st printing January 1968. Copyright 1953 by the author. (viii)+9-224 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover illustration by Frank Frazetta. Near Fine+ condition, nice page quality, square, tight, unread. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. |
$4.95 |
|
|
de Concourt, Edmond -- Elisa The Story of a Prostitute -- New York: Hillman Books 128. 1st American edition, 1st printing 1959. Copyright 1959 by Neville Spearman Lmtd. (viii)+9-143 pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/4" paperback. 35 cents original cover price. Cover illustration of a prostitute by Milo. Vintage. Translated from the French by Margaret Crosland. Vintage Sleaze. Fine Minus Condition, glossy covers, no spine creases, pages browned but still supple, ink partially over the cover price. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.50 |
|
|
de Lint, Charles -- Ivory and the Horn -- A Newford Collection by Tor. 1st edition April 1995; 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on the copyright page. 1-318 pp. Approx. 5 ¾" by 8 ¾". Edited by Terri Windling. Black boards with an unclipped (21.95 price) dust jacket. DJ art by Terri Windling. Fine condition binding; dust jacket has a hard to see scratch on the back otherwise in Fine condition. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$19.00 |
|
|
de Lint, Charles -- Jack the Giant Killer -- The Fairy Tale Series by Ace Fantasy. 1st printing November 1987; 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on the copyright page. I-viii+1-202 pp. Approx. 5 ½" by 8 ½". Forward by the author. Tan and black boards with an unclipped dust jacket. DJ painting & design by Thomas Canty. Near New condition; remainder mark "B" in marker on top edge. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$24.99 |
|
|
de Lint, Charles -- Valley of Thunder -- New York: Bantam Spectra Books 27958-0. 1st edition, 1st printing June 1989. Copyright 1989 by Byron Preiss Visual Publications. 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. (xii)+1-263(276) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4" paperback. Cover and interior art by Robert Gould. Contains 10 b&w pages of sketches Robert Gould. Foreword by Philip Jose Farmer. Volume 3 of the Dungeon series. Very Good condition, unread, square, tight, no spine creases, nice page quality, corner crease upper front cover, ¼ inch spine ding. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.50 |
|
|
Dean, Amber -- Devil Threw Dice -- New York: Pocket Book 1090. 1st printing November 1955. Copyright 1954 by the author. (xi)+1-162(164) pages. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/8" paperback. Vintage. Pulp. Cover by Lou Marchetti. Near Fine condition, slight spine lean, no spine creases, some yellowing with nice supple page quality. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. |
$4.25 |
|
|
Dibdin, Michael -- Blood Rain -- Toronto: Doubleday Canada. 1st Canadian edition 1999. Copyright 1999 by the author. QCR 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. (vii)+3-273(274) pp. Approx. 5 3/4" by 9 1/4" hardback. Dust jacket design by Evan Gaffney. Dust jacket is unclipped ($29.95). Black paper boards and black paper binding with silver lettering on spine. An Aurelio Zen mystery. Binding is in Fine condition. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition with some minor rubbing. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.99 |
|
|
Disney -- Uncle Scrooge and the Secret of the Old Castle -- New York: Abbeville Press. No statement of printing on the copyright page. Copyright 1980 by Walt Disney Productions. Pages are unnumbered. Approx. 9 1/4" by 7" hardback. #6 in the Walt Disney Best Comics Series. NO dj, as issued. Illustrated endpapers at front and on rear pastedown, but no rear free endpaper -- the three pages of adverts instead as issued. Fine condition, glossy covers, square, nice pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.99 |
|
|
Dowdey, Clifford -- Gamble’s Hundred -- New York: Dell F129. 1st printing May 1961. Copyright 1939 by the author. (1-6)+7-319(320) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/4" paperback. Vintage. Cover art by Mitchell Hooks. Very Good Minus Condition, cover creases, some browning with supple pages, first few pages have a slight waterstain, light spine lean, no spine creases. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.25 |
|
|
Drake, David -- Caught in the Crossfire -- New York: Baen Publishing Enterprises. 1st edition, 1st printing July 1998. Copyright 1998 by the author. (vi)+1-394 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4" paperback. Cover art by Larry Elmore. Introduction by the author. Contains the stories "The Warrior," "Caught in the Crossfire," "The Immovable Object," "Counting the Cost," and "The Interrogation Team." Near Fine condition, glossy covers with a few hard to see scratches, one spine crease, nice pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.99 |
|
|
Dumas, Alexander -- Three Musketters Vol. 2 -- New York: Pocket Books 37. 1st printing January 1940. (viii)+401-808(809) pages. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 1/2" paperback. Volume II. Volume I was published in 1939. Vintage. Very Good condition, glossy covers, square, back cover crease, no spine creases but some spine scraping, 1/4" top of spine is gone, lamination peeling from spine, approx 3/4" closed tear on first page, great near white supple page quality. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the books. |
$6.95 |
|
|
Eberhart, Mignon G. -- Fair Warning -- New York: Popular Library Mystery. No publication information. Copyright 1935 by the author. (iv)+5-189(191) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4" paperback. Cover photo of a woman stabbing a bloody man. Near Fine condition, square, no spine creases, nice pages with minor yellowing. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.00 |
|
|
Eberhart, Mignon G. -- White Dress -- New York: Bantam Books 739. 1st printing December 1949. Copyright 1945 by the author. (vi)+1-214(218) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/8" paperback. Cover illustration of a woman cowering from a man at window. Fine condition, unread, square, tight, no spine creases, some page browning but pages are still supple, nice cover gloss. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.50 |
|
|
Edmonds, Walter D. -- Captive Women -- New York: Bantam Books 708. 1st printing November 1949. Copyright 1937 by The Curtis Publishing Co. Originally published under the title "In the Hands of the Season." (I-viii)+1-180(184) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/4" paperback. Vintage. Cover illustration of a hand-bound woman by Denver Gillen. GGA. Very Good Plus Condition, glossy covers, spine creases, pages browning but still supple. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.99 |
|
|
Elam, Patricia -- Breathing Room -- Pocket Books. Advance uncorrected proof prior to First Pocket Books hardcover printing January 2001. I-ix+1-337 pp. Approx. 6" by 9 ¼" paperback. Near Fine condition. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.00 |
|
|
Elrod, P.N. -- Lifeblood -- New York: Ace Fantasy. 1st edition, 1st printing June 1990. Copyright 1990 by the author. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. (vi)+1-202 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4" paperback. Cover art by Vito DeVito. Book 2 in the Vampire Files series. Very Fine condition, square, tight, no spine creases, unread, white pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$6.99 |
|
|
Erskine, John -- Private Life of Helen of Troy -- New York: Graphic Books G-216. 1st printing 1956. Copyright 1925 by the author. (viii)+9-285(288) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/8" paperback. Vintage. GGA. Cover closeup of Helen with soldiers in the background. Very Good condition, spine crease, cover corner crease, price on spine partially covered with ink, pages browning but with supple pages, There are NO store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.50 |
|
|
Farmer, Philip Jose -- Book of Philip Jose Farmer -- New York: Daw Books No. 63. 1st Edition, 1st printing July 1973. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 on copyright page. Copyright 1973 by the author. A paperback original. I-vi+7-239(240) pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 7" paperback. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Foreword by the author. Almost Fine, square, tight and unread. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$4.00 |
|
|
Farmer, Philip Jose -- Gate of Time -- New York: Belmont Books. B50-717. 1st printing October 1966. First Edition, copyright 1966 by the author. 1-176 pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 7". Paperback original. A native American WWII aviator enters a parallel universe through a temporarily opened gate in the atmosphere. Very Good condition, some browning of inside covers, some spine, cover creases. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.75 |
|
|
Farrand, Phil -- Nitpicker's Guide for Star Trek: Next Gen. Vol. II -- New York: Dell Trade Paperback. 1st edition, 1st printing November 1995. Copyright 1995 by the author. xiv+1-407 pages. 12.95 Cover Price. Approx. 6" by 9" paperback. Comedy. Fine condition, glossy covers, square, no spine creases, nice page quality. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the books. |
$3.95 |
|
|
Fischer, Bruno -- More Deaths Than One -- New York: Pocket Book 521. 1st printing July 1948. Copyright 1947 by the author. (viii)+1-224(232) pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/4" paperback. Vintage. Pulp. Cover by William Wirtz. Good Plus condition, cover gloss, cover creases, spine lean, spine creases, spine rubbing, browning pages. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the books. |
$3.75 |
|
|
Fleischman, A.S. -- Blood Alley -- New York: Gold Medal Books 499. 1st Edition, 1st printing July 1955. Copyright 1955 by the author. (iv)+5-160 pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover illustration by Barye Phillips shows John Wayne and Lauren Bacall. Movie tie-in. PBO. Vintage. An early novel written by Sid Fleischman, the noted children’s author of The Whipping Boy, among many other works. Fine Condition, unread, square, tight, no spine creases, glossy covers, some edge browning but nice supple pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$8.99 |
|
|
Fletcher & Ullman -- Sorry, Wrong Number -- By Lucille Fletcher and Allan Ullman. New York: Bantam Books 356. 1st printing September 1948. Copyright 1948 by Lucille Fletcher. (vi)1-118(122) pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 6 ¼" paperback. Complete and unabridged. Cover illustrated by Gilbert Darling. Vintage. Near Very Good condition. Creases, spine rubbing, minor browning of pages, which are still supple. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.00 |
|
|
Frank, Leonhard -- Desire Me and Other Stories -- New York: Penguin Books 657. 1st printing February 1948. Copyright 1930, 1948 by the author. Originally published under the title Carl and Anna. Vintage. (1-8)+3-138 pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Translated from the German by Cyrus Brooks. Other stories in this collection include "The Clerk;" "The Pusher;" and "The Bridge of Fate." Fine Condition, glossy covers, no spine creases, very slight spine lean, pages browning but still nice and supple, some lamination peeling from covers. Red pencil name and date inside second page. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.99 |
|
|
Frederics, Diana -- Diana -- New York: Berkeley Medallion Books BG546. 4th printing claimed on the cover but on copyright page it says: "NEW Edition, August, 1961" ( following 2nd printing March 1957), but it appears to be a third printing. Copyright 1939 by The Dial Press, Inc. 1-174 pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 7" paperback. Forward by the author. Vintage. This is basically a solid reading copy, pages are browning binding is a bit loose. Complete and very readable. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$2.50 |
|
| 628 | Gardner, Erle Stanly -- Bats Fly at Dusk -- New York: Dell Books D348. 1st printing of this edition April 1960. Copyright 1942 by William Morrow & Company. (4)+5-192 pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/2" paperback. A. A. Fair is pseudonym. Cover by Robert McGinnis. A Donald Lam-Bertha Cool Mystery. Fine condition, glossy covers, no spine creases, some small hard to see cover stress marks, some yellowing but nice page quality. See scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. |
$4.50 |
|
Gibson, Walter -- Crime Over Casco/Mother Goose Murders -- New York: Doubleday Crime Club. 1st printing 1979. Copyright 1946 by Street & Smith Publications. Introduction copyright 1979 by Walter Gibson. (xii)+1-240(242) pp. Approx. 5 3/4" by 8 1/2" hardback. Dust jacket is unclipped with the $9.95 sticker as issued by Doubleday. Cream vinyl boards and binding with purple lettering on spine. Jacket illustration by Tim Lewis. Pulp. Binding is in As New condition with the usual light remainder spray on the bottom edge. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition with a minor cover crease on the front cover and spine. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$15.00 |
|
|
Gilbert, Anthony -- Death Lifts the Latch -- New York: Bantam Books 768. 1st printing April 1950. Copyright 1946 by the author. (viii)+1-246(248) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/4" paperback. Published in England under the title: "Don’t Open the Door". Cover of a man stalking a woman. Reading Copy, pages are browned but not brittle, some water stains, complete. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$2.50 |
|
| 627 | Godden, Rumer -- China Court -- New York: Dell Books 1250. 1st printing June 1962. Copyright 1961 by the author. (8)+9-283(288) pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/2" paperback. Cover by Robert McGinnis. Romance. Very Good condition, some cover creases, some spine scrapes, nice page quality. See scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. |
$2.75 |
|
Goldman, William -- Temple of Gold -- New York: Bantam Books A1834 4. 1st printing October 1958. Copyright 1957 by the author. (viii)+1-184 pages. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Vintage. Juvenile Delinquent. Near Fine Condition, glossy covers, tight, no spine creases, some page yellowing with nice supple page quality. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the books. |
$4.95 |
|
|
Goldstein, Lisa -- Red Magician -- New York: A Timescape book by Pocket Books 41161-6. 1st edition, 1st printing January 1982. Copyright 1982 by the author. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. A paperback original. 1-156(159) pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 7". Cover art by Carl Lundgren. Fine condition, square tight and unread. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$6.99 |
|
|
Goldthwaite, Eaton K. -- Scarecrow -- New York: Dell 193. No statement of printing on the copyright page. Copyright 1945 by the author. 1-240 pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 6 ¼". Vintage. Reading copy only, pages are browned. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$2.00 |
|
|
Grant, Maxwell -- Living Shadow -- New York: Pyramid N3597. 1st printing October 1974. Copyright 1931 by Street & Smith Publications. (vi)+7-224 pp. Approx. 4" by 7" paperback. Pulp. Cover illustration by Steranko. #1 in the Shadow Master of Darkness series. Originally published in the Shadow Magazine on 04/01/31. Very Good plus condition, single spine crease, nice page quality. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$6.50 |
|
|
Guareschi, Giovanni -- Comrade Don Camillo -- New York: Pocket Cardinal Books 50112. 1st printing February 1965. Copyright 1964 by the author. Translated from the Italian by Frances Frenaye. (viii)+1-167(168) pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 3/8" paperback. B&W illustrations by the author. Cover by Ferro. #5 in the Don Camillo series. Listed in "SF and Fantasy Literature Vol 1" 1979 Reginald page 226. The 6 books in the series are: 1- The Little World of Don Camillo (1950) 2-Don Camillo and His Flock (aka Don Camillo and the Prodigal Son) (1952) 3- Don Camillo's Dilemma (1954) 4- Don Camillo Takes the Devil by the Tail (aka Don Camillo and the Devil) (1957) 5-Comrade Don Camillo (1964) 6-Don Camillo Meets the Flower Children (aka Don Camillo Meets Hell's Angels) (1969). Very Good condition, some cover scratches and creases, glossy covers, square, tight, no spine creases, nice page quality. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the books. |
$4.25 |
|
| 630 | Halliday, Brett -- Nice Fillies Finish Last -- New York: Dell Books 6361. 1st printing February 1966. Copyright 1965 by the author. (4)+5-159(160) pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/2" paperback. Pseudonym, book actually written by Robert Terrall. Cover by Robert McGinnis. A Mike Shayne Mystery. Near Fine condition, no spine crease, but nice clean supple page quality with some yellowing, reading crease on front cover, hard to see corner crease on front cover. Grocery list written in blue pen on p. 159 of book - does not affect text. See scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. |
$2.95 |
| 631 | Halliday, Brett -- Weep for a Blonde -- New York: Dell Books 9445. 1st printing of this edition September 1964. Copyright 1957 by the author. (4)+5-159(160) pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/2" paperback. Pseudonym, book actually written by Davis Dresser. Cover by Robert McGinnis. A Mike Shayne Mystery. Near Fine condition, no spine crease, glossy covers, nice clean supple page quality with some yellowing, light partial reading crease on front cover. See scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. |
$4.50 |
|
Hammett, Dashiell -- Dain Curse -- New York: Vintage Books V-827. 1st printing October 1972. Copyright 1928 by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. (vi+4)+5-213(215) pages. Approx. 4 ¼" by 7" paperback. Cover photo illustration of a gun, book, drugs and needle. Near Fine Condition, very light spine crease, square, glossy covers, some page yellowing with nice supple pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.50 |
|
|
Hardy, Adam -- Fox: Savage Siege -- New York: Pinnacle Books. 1st printing July 1973. Copyright 1973 by the author. (vi)+7-160 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. #3 in the Fox series. Near Fine condition, tiny scrape on spine, square, tight, no spine creases, unread. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.50 |
|
|
Harrison, William -- Brubaker -- New York: Ballantine Books 29134. 1st edition, 1st printing July 1980. Copyright 1980 by Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp. (iv)+1-152(153) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7". Front cover photo by Stanley Tretick. Based on the screenplay by W.D. Richter. Front cover shows Robert Redford. 8 pages of b&w photos. Near Fine condition, square, tight, nice pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.99 |
|
|
Hecht, Ben -- Sensualists -- New York: Dell Books 7736. 1st printing May 1964. Copyright 1959 by the author. (viii)+9-223(224) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 1/4" paperback. Cover illustration by Garrido. Very Good condition, very slight spine lean, nice page quality, light cover crease. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.50 |
|
|
Hegner, William -- Scandal Goddess -- New York: Pocket Books 80057. 1st printing August 1975. Copyright 1970 by the author. (viii)+9-255(256) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7". Cover photo of a Nude woman on a couch by Mort Engel. GGA. Fine condition, square, tight, a minor spine crease, nice page quality with very minor browning. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
Sold! |
|
|
Heinlein, Robert A. -- Farmer in the Sky -- New York: Dell 2518. 6th printing March 1970. Copyright 1950 by the author. (6)+7-221(224) pages. Approx. 4 ¼" by 7" paperback. Cover illustration of a giant machine. Very Good Condition, square, tight, no spine creases, cover crease, glossy covers, slight page browning with nice supple pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.25 |
|
|
Hendrickson, Emily -- Debonair Duke -- Signet Regency Romance AE 8827. 1st printing July 1996. 7-224 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 ¾" paperback. Very Fine condition, unread, glossy covers, nice pages, tight spine. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.50 |
|
|
Hendrickson, Emily -- Miss Timothy Perseveres -- Signet Regency Romance AE 9676. 1st printing February 1999. 5-221(224) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 ¾" paperback. Almost New, unread. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.50 |
|
|
Herber, William -- Live Bait for Murder -- New York: Bantam Mystery 1589. 1st printing April 1957. Copyright 1955 by the author. (vi)+1-150(154) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover illustration by M. Hooks. Fine condition, square, tight, unread, glossy covers, pages browned but nice and supple. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.50 |
|
|
Hiaasen, Carl -- Native Tongue -- By the author of Skin Tight. New York: Knopf. 1st edition 1991 stated on the copyright page. 1-325(326) pp. Blue boards, green cloth spine, gold lettering in an unclipped (21.00 price) dust jacket. Approx. 6 ½" by 9 1/8" hardback. Dust jacket illustration by Mark Falls. Binding in Fine condition, aaprox five pages have small corner dirt/stain. Dust jacket is Near Fine with a tiny nick at the front fold. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$17.95 |
|
|
Hilton, James -- Lost Horizon -- Reader’s Digest edition copyright 1990. 1-191 pp. Approx. 6 1/8" by 9 ¼". Illustrations by Robert Andrew Parker. Afterword by Warren Eyster. Blue, gold and silver decorated boards, no dust jacket as issued. Binding is in Fine condition, bright, unread. ¼" tear on the half-title page. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.95 |
|
|
Hirschfeld, Burt -- General Hospital -- New York: Lancer Books 70-055. 1st edition, 1st printing 1963. Copyright 1963 by Selmur Productions, Inc. (iv)+5-126(128) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. TV Soap opera. Cover illustration shows John Beradino (Dr. Steve Hardy). Very Good condition, pages browning but still supple. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.00 |
|
|
Hubler, Richard G. -- Brass God -- New York: Popular Giant G427. 1st printing April 1960. Copyright 1952 by the author. 7-223(224) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 3/4" paperback. Cover art by shows a naked girl swimming with a man ready to jump in. GGA. Vintage. Near Fine Condition, square, no spine creases, very small creases on back cover, some browning with supple pages, small section of book edge was not bound evenly but there NO loose pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.99 |
|
|
Hughes, Dorothy B. -- Dread Journey -- New York: Pocket Books 454. 1st printing September 1947. Copyright 1945 by the author. (iv)+1-184(186) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 1/4" paperback. Vintage. Dramatic cover. Fine condition, unread, some browning, tight square, no spine creases, but right lower corner lamination is beginning to peel. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. |
$6.99 |
|
|
Isherwood, Christopher -- Last of Mr. Norris -- New York: Avon 448. 1st printing 1952. Copyright 1935 by the author. (ii)+3-187(192) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 1/4" paperback. Cover illustration of a wild party. Vintage. Very Good Condition, glossy covers, small cover tear, very light spine crease, pages browning but still supple, some lamination peeling from front and back covers. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.00 |
|
|
Jakes, John -- Mention My Name in Atlantis -- New York: DAW Books No. 25 UQ1025. 1st edition, 1st printing 1972. Copyright 1972 by the author. (iv)+v-vi+7-142(144) pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover by H.J. Bruck. Frontispiece by Jack Gaughan. PBO. GGA. Near Fine condition, glossy covers, no spine creases, a touch of browning but nice page quality, small hard to see crease on front cover, some ink over price on front cover. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.75 |
|
|
Johnston, William -- What Ever Happened to Mavis Rooster? -- New York: Tempo Books 5339. 1st edition, 1st printing January 1970. Copyright 1970 by Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp. (vi)+7-158(160) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover photo from ABC’s Room 222 series. Photo cover on back w/pictures of stars: Michael Constantine, Lloyd Haynes, Denise Nicholas, Karen Valentine. Fine condition, square, tight, unread, no spine creases, nice page quality. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.25 |
|
|
Jones, Bruce -- Stalker’s Moon -- New York: Avon Mystery. 1st edition, 1st printing December 1993. Copyright 1993 by the author. RA 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. (vi)+1-229(234) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4" paperback. Cover illustrated by R. Crawford. Near Fine condition, square, tight, no spine creases, nice page quality, glossy covers, black marker pen number overlaid on scan code on inside front cover. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.95 |
|
|
Katz, Michael -- Last Dance in Redondo Beach -- Sequel to Murder Off the Glass. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons. 1st edition 1989 with printing number code from 1 through 10. 7-255 pp. Approx. 5 ¾" by 8 ¾". Light green and gray boards with price clipped dust jacket designed by Terrence Fehr. Signed by author "To Jim O’liff. Good Reading! Michael J. Katz 5-4-89." Binding is in Near Fine condition. This is a cheaply produced book, which is showing some very slight page browning. DJ is price clipped in Near Fine condition. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$7.95 |
|
|
Kaufelt, David A. -- Ruthless Realtor Murders -- New York: Pocket Books. 1st edition November 1997. Copyright 1997 by the author. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. (viii)+ix-xi+1-225 pp. Approx. 5 3/4" by 8 3/4" hardback. Wine paper boards and black cloth binding with silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket is unclipped ($22.00). Cover illustration by Griesbach/Martucci. A Wyn Lewis Mystery. Fine condition, binding in fine condition. Dust Jacket with a tiny scrape on the front fold edge. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.50 |
|
|
Kaufmann, Lane -- Kill the Beloved -- New York: Lion Library LL64. 1st printing January 1956. Copyright 1954 by the author. Originally published under the title The Perfectionist. (1-6)+7-189(192) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover painting by Charles Copeland. GGA. Ace of Spades cover. Vintage. Near Fine Condition, square, glossy covers, small spine crease, 3 or 4 small light cover creases, very nice pages with some yellowing. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$6.99 |
|
|
Kent, Simon -- Tonight and Forever -- New York: Popular Library Eagle EB40. 1st printing May 1955. Copyright 1954, 1955 by the author. (4)+5-157(160) pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 3/4" paperback. Cover of a blonde at a bar. A different version of this novel was published in England under the title Fire Down Below. GGA. Sleaze. Very Fine Condition, square, tight, no spine creases, glossy covers, unread, nice page quality. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$7.99 |
|
|
King, Valerie -- A Lady’s Gambit -- Zebra Regency Romance. 1st printing October 1992. 5-320 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 ¾" paperback. New condition. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.75 |
|
|
Kronsberg, Jeremy Joe -- Every Which Way But Loose -- New York: Warner Books 90-069. 1st edition, 1st printing January 1979. Copyright 1972 by the author. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on the copyright page. (4)+5-220(224) pages. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover shows Clint Eastwood. Movie tie-in. PBO. Fine condition, unread, glossy covers, square, tight, no spine creases, nice page quality. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the books. |
Sold! |
|
|
Kubeck, James -- Monument -- New York: Avon V2293. 1st printing June 1969. Copyright 1965 by the author. (viii)+9-192 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" 7" paperback. GGA. Cover illustration by Roger Kastel. Very Good condition, spine creases, pages yellowing but supple, back cover crease. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.95 |
|
|
Langton, Jane -- Memorial Hall Murder -- A Joan Kahn Book. New York: Harper & Row. 1st edition 1978. Light blue boards, dark blue cloth spine with silver lettering in unclipped (8.85 price) dust jacket. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on the copyright page. Vi+1-265 pp. Approx. 5 ¾" by 8 ¼" hardback. Illustrated by Jane Langton. Illustrated end papers. Binding seems a bit loose, edge of pages are beginning to brown, evidence of a label on the front free end-paper. Binding is clean. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition with the slightest of spine sunning. Ink name on front paste-down endpaper. |
$5.50 |
|
|
Lanham, Edwin -- Politics is Murder -- New York: Bantam Books 746. 1st printing January 1950. Copyright 1947 by the author. (viii)+1-245(248) pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 6 ¼" paperback. Complete and unabridged. Vintage. Fine condition, glossy cover, some wrinkling of the spine but no spine creases, unread, square and tight. The interior covers are white, minor browning on the bottom of the pages. A really nice copy. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$9.95 |
|
|
Lauren, Bill -- Wild Pursuit -- Chicago: Merit Books 518. 1st edition, 1st printing April 1961. Copyright 1961 by Camerarts Publishing. (iv)+5-160 pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover art shows a blonde, half-dressed woman running in terror. GGA. PBO. Very Good Minus Condition, square, very light spine crease, creases on front cover, some browning with supple pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.50 |
|
|
Leonard, Elmore -- Mr. Majestyk -- New York: Dell 5887. 1st edition, 1st printing June, 1974. Copyright 1974 by the author. Paperback original. 1-188(192) pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 7". Cover shows "melon farmer" Charles Bronson holding a rifle! This book was published prior to the release of the movie starring Bronson. Near Fine condition, corner crease, slight front cover rub near spine, tight square spine, no spine creases, unread, nice supple pages with minor browning. Hard to find in this condition. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$9.99 |
|
|
Lewis, C.S. -- Magician’s Nephew -- Book 6 in the Chronicles of Narnia. New York: Collier Books, a division of Macmillan Company. 1st printing 1970. Copyright 1955. 1-186 pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 7". How Aslan created Narnia and gave the gift of speech to its animals. Cover art by Roger Hane. Book contains pictures adapted from illustrations by Pauline Baynes. Hard to find a first printing in this condition. Fine condition, nice white pages, tiny spot on the pages edge. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$4.99 |
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair -- Babbit -- New York: Bantam Books 22. 1st printing February 1946. Copyright 1922 by Harcourt, Brace & Co. (viii)+1-408 pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/4" paperback. Originally issued with a dust jacket which is missing. Cover by Cirlin. With illustrated white end papers. One of the early Bantams from the second year of its history. Vintage. Fine Plus condition, unread, glossy covers, square, tight, no spine creases, some page browning but nice supple page quality, endpapers are white. Great condition for a 56 year old paperback. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the books. |
$8.95 |
|
|
Lord, Jeffrey -- Jewel of Tharn -- New York: Pinnacle Books. 1st printing August 1973. Copyright 1969 by the author. (vi)+7-221(224) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover design of a warrior swinging a sword down another warrior while a hidden woman is in the background by Tony Destefano. Richard Blade series #3. Kent cigarette ad between pages 112 and 113 as issued. Fine condition, unread, square, tight, no spine creases, minor page browning, pages still supple, small hard to see crease on the front cover. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.99 |
|
|
Lorens, M.K. -- Sweet Narcissus -- New York: Doubleday Perfect Crime. 1st printing 1st Hardcover edition February 1993. Copyright 1990 by Margaret Keilstrup. 2 4 6 7 8 10 9 7 5 3 1 on copyright page. (ii)+3-312 pp. Approx. 5 3/4" by 8 1/2" hardback. Includes unclipped ($17.00) dust jacket. Blue paper boards, blue cloth spine with silver lettering. Dust jacket illustration by Merritt Dekle. Signed dedication on title page by author ("To Julie with best wishes from M.K. Lorens"). #1 in the Winston Sherman series. I bought this book as is so I cannot verify the signature. Binding is As New. Dust Jacket is Fine with minor rubbing. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$7.99 |
|
|
Loria, Jeffrey H. -- What’s It All About, Charlie Brown? -- Peanuts Kids Look at America Today. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1st edition 1968. Copyright 1968 by the author. (xii)+1-111 pages. Approx. 5 3/8" by 8 1/8" hardback. Cover art by Charles Schulz. Dust jacket is clipped. Boards and spine are red cloth with an embossed picture of the Peanuts gang and black lettering on spine. This includes a compliments-from-the-publisher card laid in the book. Binding and DJj are in Fine condition. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$6.99 |
|
|
MacDonald, John D. -- End of the Tiger and Other Stories -- New York: Fawcett Gold Medal Books d1690. 1st edition, 1st printing 1966. Various Copyrights 1949-1966. (i-vi)+vii-ix+(10)+11-192 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7 1/2" paperback. Review slip included. PBO. Vintage. A collection of 15 short stories selected from the more than 500 written by MacDonald: "Hangover;" "The Big Blue;" "End of the Tiger;" "The Trouble with Erica;" "Long Shot;" "Looie Follows Me;" "Blurred View;" "The Loveliest Girl in the World;" "Triangle;" "The Bear Trap;" "Romantic Courtesy;" "The Fast Loose Money;" "The Straw Witch;" "The Trap of Solid Gold;" and "Afternoon of the Hero." Fine Unread Condition, square, tight, no spine creases, glossy covers, some yellowing with nice supple pages. This is a rare review copy with a folded-once review slip included as issued. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$19.99 |
|
|
MacDonald, John D. -- Nightmare in Pink -- Greenwich: Gold Medal Books k1406. 1st edition, 1st printing 1964. Copyright 1964 by Fawcett Publications. (iv)+5-143(144) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover illustration by Ronnie Lesser of a nude woman. 2nd Travis McGee book. Vintage. A hardcover edition was not published until 1966. Near Fine condition, glossy covers, no spine creases, some yellowing but nice supple pages, blue ink pen name on inside first page. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$12.99 |
|
|
Mair, George B. -- Day Khrushchev Panicked -- New York: MacFadden Books 50-183. 1st printing 1963. Copyright 1961 by the author. (vi)+7-159(160) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover illustration by Borac of a semi-nude redheaded woman. GGA. Very Good condition, back cover closed tear, pages browning, very light spine crease. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.25 |
|
|
Malcolm-Smith, George -- Trouble with Fidelity -- New York: Dell Books 999. 1st printing May 1959. Copyright 1957 by the author. (4)+5-160 pages. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 1/2" paperback. Cover painting of a blonde woman holding a cigarette by William Teodecki. GGA. Vintage. Fine condition, unread, square, tight, no spine creases, some yellowing with nice supple page quality. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the books. |
$3.95 |
|
|
Marvel Comics -- Star Wars -- New York: Del Rey 27492. 1st edition, 1st printing November 1977. Copyright 1977 by the Twentieth Century-Fox Corporation. (iv)+1-124 pages. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover art by Rick Hoberg and Dave Cockrum. Introduction by Stan Lee. Adapted by Roy Thomas and Howard Chaykin from the screenplay by George Lucas. This reprints in black and white the first six issues of the Marvel Star Wars series. Very Good Plus Condition. Square, tight, glossy covers, no spine creases, some spine and cover rubbing, small cover scrape, nice pages. Red pencil price on inside first page. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.50 |
|
|
Mason, F. van Wyck -- Lysander -- New York: Pocket Book 1143. 1st Edition 1st printing November 1956. Copyright 1956 by the author. (iv)+1-236 pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 3/8" paperback. Cover by James Meese. PBO. Vintage. Near Fine condition, glossy covers, square, tight, no spine creases, top spine scrape, some yellowing of pages that are clean and supple. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the books. |
$4.95 |
|
|
McCaffrey, Anne -- Dragonsong -- New York: Bantam Books 10300-8. 1st printing May 1977. Copyright 1976 by the author. (xiii)+1-176(178) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. With the intact Book Club ad between pages 82 and 83. A Pern book. Near Fine condition, very light spine crease, square, near white pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.25 |
|
|
McCaffrey, Anne -- Ring of Fear -- New York: Dell Books 7445. 1st Edition, 1st printing November 1971. Copyright 1971 by the author. A paperback original. (iv)+1-252 pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 7". Romance novel. Cover art by Blossom. Very Good copy, spine and cover creases but nice page quality. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$12.50 |
|
|
McKimmey, James -- Long Ride -- New York: Dell B211. 1st edition, 1st printing October 1961. Copyright 1961 by the author. (vi)+7-190(192) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 1/4" paperback. Cover illustration by Bob Abbett. Very Good Plus condition, hard to see front cover creases, no spine creases, square, very nice page quality with minor edge browning. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.50 |
|
|
McMurtry, Larry -- Hud -- New York: Popular Library SP218. 1st printing May 1963. 1st edition with this title. Copyright 1961 by the author. (iv)+5-143(144) pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 6 3/4". Originally published in 1961 as "Horseman, Pass By". Movie tie-in. Some dealers list this with a February 1961 printing date due to an entry on the copyright page that refers to the original 1961 edition. Cover photograph shows Paul Newman and Patricia Neal. Very Good condition, spine crease. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.99 |
|
|
Meyer, Nicholas -- West End Horror -- New York: Ballantine Books 25411. 1st printing June 1977. Copyright 1976 by the author. (viii)+ix-xvi+1-192 pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 3/4" paperback. Foreword by the author. Sherlock Holmes pastiche. Fine condition, unread, glossy covers, square, tight, no spine creases, nice page quality. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the books. |
$3.95 |
|
|
Morgan, Al -- Great Man -- New York: Pocket Books Cardinal C-223 3. 1st printing July 1956. Copyright 1955 by the author. (xii)+1-270(276) pages. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 1/4" paperback. GGA. Cover painting by James Meese. Vintage. Fine Condition, unread, glossy covers, square, tight, no spine creases, some page yellowing with nice supple page quality. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the books. |
$4.50 |
|
|
Moseley, Margaret -- Fourth Steven -- New York: Berkeley Prime Crime. 1st edition, 1st printing August 1998. 5.99 Cover Price. Copyright 1998 by the author. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. (xii)+1-257(260) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4" paperback. Fine condition, square, tight, no spine creases, glossy covers, nice page quality. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.99 |
|
|
Murray, Donna Huston -- School of Hard Knocks -- New York: St. Martin’s Dead Letter Mystery. 1st edition, 1st printing February 1997. Copyright 1997 by the author. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on title page. (x)+1-278 pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 3/4" paperback. A Ginger Barnes Main Line Mystery. Letter from Dead Letter Mystery editor Dana Edwin Isaacson. PBO. Very Fine, square, tight, no spine creases, white pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.99 |
|
|
Norman, John -- Nomads of Gor -- New York: Ballantine Books 01765-075. 1st edition, 1st printing November 1969. Copyright 1969 by the author. (viii)+1-344 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover painting by Bob Foster. Volume 4 in the Chronicles of Counter-Earth. Near Fine condition, no spine creases, spine bubbles from manufacturer (usual with this book), some page yellowing but supple clean pages, nice covers, small ink smudge on spine not affecting text. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$6.50 |
|
|
Norman, John -- Outlaw of Gor -- New York: Ballantine Books U6072. 1st edition, 1st printing December 1967. Copyright 1967 by John Lange. (viii)+9-255(256) pp. Original price of .75. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Volume 2 in the Chronicles of Counter-Earth. Very Good condition, square, tight, no spine creases, bubble from manufacture on the spine, cover creases, cover price has been scraped off, some browning of pages which are still nice and supple. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.50 |
|
|
Norton, Andre -- Book of Andre Norton -- New York: Daw Books 165. 4rd printing. Copyright 1974 by the author. 4 5 6 7 8 9 on copyright page. (vi)+7-221(224) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Originally published under the title "The Many Worlds of Andre Norton." Novelettes and short stories of Andre Norton. Includes an introduction by Donald A. Wollheim; the short stories "The Toads of Grimmerdale," "London Bridge," "On Writing Fantasy," "Mousetrap," "All Cats Are Gray," "The Long Night of Waiting," "The Gifts of Asti," "Long Live Lord Kor!," "Andre Norton: Loss of Faith" by Rick Brooks; and a Norton Bibliography by Helen-Jo Jakusz Hewitt. As New condition, unread, square, tight, no spine creases, very nice page quality. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.99 |
|
|
Norton, Andre -- Merlin’s Mirror -- New York: Daw Books 152. 6th printing. Copyright 1975 by the author. 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 on copyright page. (iv)+5-205(208) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. As New condition, unread, square, tight, no spine creases, very nice page quality. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.99 |
|
|
Norton, Andre -- Spell of The Witch World -- New York: Daw Books UY1179. 9th printing. Copyright 1972 by the author. 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 on copyright page. (vi)+7-159(160) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover art by Michael Whelan. Interior art by Jack Gaughan. 7th book of the Witch World saga. As New condition, unread, square, tight, no spine creases, very nice page quality. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.99 |
|
|
O’Donnell, Eugene -- Berdoo’s Woman -- New York: Popular Library G503. 1st printing January 1961. Copyright 1959 by the author. Originally titled Berdoo. (1-4)+5-191(192) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 ¾" paperback. Cover art of a blonde in a low cut blouse. GGA. Fine Plus Condition, tiny crease on front cover, square, tight, no spine creases, minor browning with nice pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.99 |
|
|
Overstreet, Robert M. -- Premium Ring Price Guide -- Timonium, MD: Gemstone Publishing, Inc. 1st edition, 1st printing November 1994. Copyright 1994 by the author. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. (vi)+7-322(326) pp. Approx. 5 3/8" by 8 1/4" paperback. Fine condition, no spine creases, appears unread, hard to see scratch on back cover. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.99 |
|
|
Park/West -- Quiet Ones/Nothing But My Gun -- The Quiet Ones by C.S. Park. New York: Ace Double Novel Books D-418. 1st printing 1st Edition 1960. Copyright 1960 by Ace Books. (iv)+5-140(141) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 ¼" paperback. Turn book over for second complete novel: Nothing but My Gun by Tom West. (iv)+5-115 pp. Very Good minus condition, ½" spine split, minor spine crease, pages browning but supple. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.99 |
|
|
Peebles, Niles N. -- See the Red Blood Run -- New York: Pyramid Books R-1772. 1st edition, 1st printing May 1968. Copyright 1968 by the author. (iv)+5-173(176) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover photo by Robert Nemser. PBO. Very Good condition, square, tight, no spine creases, small closed tear on the front cover. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.75 |
|
|
Peters, Ellis -- Potter’s Field -- New York: Warner Books Mysterious Press. 1st American edition, 1st printing December 1990. Copyright 1990 by the author. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. (v)+1-230 pp. Approx. 5 3/4" by 8 1/2" hardback. Dust jacket illustration by Bascove. Dust jacket is unclipped ($16.95 FPT). Khaki paper boards and black cloth spine with gold lettering on spine. 17th chronicle of Brother Cadfael. Binding and Dust Jacket are both in Fine unread condition, nice white pages. Dust jacket has a light 1" indentation on the front (hard to see). There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$6.99 |
|
|
Peters, Ellis -- Summer of the Danes -- New York: Warner Books Mysterious Press. 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing June 1991. Copyright 1991 by the author. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. (iv)+1-251 pp. Approx. 5 3/4" by 8 1/2" hardback. Dust jacket illustration by Bascove. Dust jacket is unclipped ($16.95). Blue paper boards and black paper binding with gold lettering on spine. 18th chronicle of Brother Cadfael. Binding in Near Fine condition, slight spine lean, slight rubbing to spine, nice white clean pages. Dust Jacket Near Fine condition, small wrinkle on front. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.99 |
|
|
Phillips, James Atlee -- Deadly Mermaid -- New York: Dell First Edition 26. 1st edition, 1st printing 1954. Copyright 1954 by the author. (vi)+7-191(192) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/4" paperback. Cover art by Bill George shows a woman in a yellow dress holding a spear gun. GGA. PBO. Vintage. Near Fine Condition, square, tight, glossy covers, no spine creases but two spine bubbles from manufacture, some cover creases, some page browning with supple pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$6.99 |
|
|
Powers, Tim -- Dinner at Deviant’s Palace -- New York: Ace Science Fiction. 1st Edition, 1st Printing January 1985. Copyright 1985 by the author. (viii)+3-294(296) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4" paperback. Cover art by John Berkey. PBO. Very Good Condition, glossy covers, light spine crease, some cover rubbing, small back cover tear, light page browning with nice supple pages, some foxing of inside covers. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.25 |
|
|
Pratchett, Terry -- Light Fantastic -- New York: Signet Fantasy AE5297. 1st printing March 1988. Copyright 1986 by the author. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 on copyright page. (iv)+5-255(256) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7". First paperback edition in the U.S. Cover illustration by Josh Kirby. Very Good plus condition, spine creases, nice page quality. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. |
$5.99 |
|
|
Prather, Richard S. -- Case of the Vanishing Beauty -- NY: Fawcett Gold Medal Books 127. No statement of printing but 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1950. Copyright 1950 by Fawcett Publications. (2)+3-179(183) pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover art of a skimpily clad showgirl hiding. PBO. The first Shell Scott novel. GGA. Vintage. Very Good Plus Condition, slight spine lean, glossy covers, cover a bit set back from the binding but there are no loose pages, very light spine crease, very light damp stain on a few top page edges, some browning but nice supple page quality. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$8.99 |
|
|
Pronzini, Bill -- Undercurrent -- New York: Pocket Books. 1st printing August 1974. Copyright 1973 by the author. 7-191 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover photo montage of a woman with several pulp covers by Carl Kravats. A Nameless Detective mystery. # 3 in the series. Very Good Condition, spine crease, front cover crease, slight spine lean, nice pages with a touch of browning. Black ink store stamp on inside first page. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.99 |
|
|
Queen, Ellery -- A Fine and Private Place -- New York: World Publishing Company. 1st edition, 1st printing April 1971. Copyright 1971 by the author. (xii)+3-214 pp. Approx. 5 3/4" by 8 1/2" hardback. Dust jacket design by Milton Charles. With unclipped ($5.95) dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is Near Fine, Small P stamped on bottom edge. Dust Jacket is Very Good, edge wear. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$7.99 |
|
|
Queen, Ellery, Ed. -- Queen’s Awards -- Boston: Little, Brown. 1st edition, 1st printing 1953. Copyright 1953 by Mercury Publications. "First Edition" stated on copyright page. (viii)+1-286 pp. Approx. 5 1/2" by 8" hardback. Dust jacket is unclipped ($3.00). Dust jacket design by Samuel H. Bryant. Boards and binding is light orange cloth with black lettering on binding. Winners of the Eighth Annual Detective Short-Story Contest sponsored by Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine. Includes the stories "My Brother Down There," by Steve Frazee; "Miss Paisley’s Cat," by Roy Vickers; "If a Body", by A.H.Z. Carr; "The Betrayers," by Stanley Ellin; "The Quality of Mercy," by Eleazar Lipsky; "The Stroke of Thirteen," by Lillian de la Torre; "Laugh It Off," by Charlotte Armstrong; "All of God’s Children Got Shoes," by Howard Schoenfeld; "High Court," by Thomas Kyd; "Born Killer," by Dorothy Salisbury Davis; "On the Brink," by James Yaffe; "The Town Without a Straight Man," by Will Stanton; "Mrrrar!" by Edgar Pangborn; "The Silver Spurs," by E.C. Witham; "The Panther," by Browning Norton; and "Heaven Can Wait," by C.B. Gilford. Binding is in Fine condition, with white pages. Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition, some tears and creases, a few light water stains that you can only see from the inside of the jacket. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$8.99 |
|
|
Quinn, Simon -- Devil in Kansas -- New York: Dell Books 2170. 1st Edition, 1st printing March 1974. Copyright 1974 by the author. (8)+9-188(192) pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover photo was taken at the Monks Court, New York City. #1 in the Inquisitor series. PBO. Simon Quinn is a pseudonym for Martin Cruz Smith the author of "Gorky Park". Fine Condition, unread, square, tight, no spine creases, a bit of spine rubbing, glossy covers, some yellowing with nice supple pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$10.99 |
|
|
Quinn, Simon -- His Eminence, Death -- New York: Dell Books 3657. 1st Edition 1st printing July 1974. Copyright 1974 by the author. (6)+7-159(160) pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. #4 in the Inquisitor series. PBO. Simon Quinn is a pseudonym for Martin Cruz Smith the author of "Gorky Park". Near Fine Condition, square, tight, glossy covers, no spine creases, some tiny chips off the spine, some yellowing with nice supple pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$9.99 |
|
|
Quinn, Simon -- Last Time I Saw Hell -- New York: Dell Books 4661. 1st printing March 1974. Copyright 1974 by the author. (8)+9-187(192) pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. #2 in the Inquisitor series. PBO. Simon Quinn is a pseudonym for Martin Cruz Smith the author of "Gorky Park". Fine Condition, unread, square, tight, no spine creases, glossy covers, very nice pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$10.99 |
|
|
Raine, William -- Riders of Buck River -- Hillman Periodicals No. 6. 3-208 pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 6 3/8" paperback. Vintage. Very Good to Near Fine condition, no spine creases, tight square binding, unread. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.00 |
|
|
Richards, Robert -- I Can Lick Seven -- New York: Berkeley Medallion G480. 1st printing December 1960. Copyright 1942 by the author. (4)+5-192 pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover illustration of a one-armed soldier making advances on a redheaded woman. Near Fine Condition, square, tight, no spine creases, glossy covers, a couple of small hard to see creases on the cover, some browning with nice supple pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.99 |
|
|
Rinehart, Mary Roberts -- Yellow Room -- New York: Bantam Books 314. 1st printing April 1949. Copyright 1945 by the author. (vi)+1-278(282) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/2" paperback. Cover illustrated by Bern Barton. Vintage. Fine Condition, square, tight, unread, no spine creases, glossy covers, very nice pages with a bit of edge yellowing. Would be Very Fine except for a badly removed label on the back cover which caused 2 cover scrapes. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$6.99 |
|
|
Roberts, Keith -- Anita -- New York: Ace Books 02295. No statement of printing. But 1st edition, 1st Printing. See Currey page 419. Copyright 1970 by the author. (4)+5-221(224) pages. Approx. 4 ¼" by 7" paperback. Cover illustrations by George Ziel. GGA. PBO. Very Good Condition, light spine creases, some light cover creases, nice pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.95 |
|
|
Roberts, Keith -- Lordly Ones -- Gollancz SF. 1st British edition 1986. 1-160 pp. Blue Boards stamped in gold with unclipped dust jacket. Approx. 5 ¼" by 8" hardback. Binding and dust jacket in Fine condition. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$18.95 |
|
|
Robertson, Don -- Three Days -- New York: Ace Star K-108. 50 cents cover price. No publication information. (Published in 1959, 1st Ace printing). Copyright 1959 by the author. (4)+5-222(224) pages. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover of a Union soldier brandishing a sword. Very Good condition, small front cover crease, some light back cover creases, light spine creases, pages browning but supple. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the books. |
$3.50 |
|
|
Rohmer, Sax -- Green Eyes of Bast -- New York: Pyramid Suspense T2414. 1st printing February 1971. Copyright 1920 by the author. (6)+7-208 pages. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover by J. Lombardero. Pulp. Very Good Plus condition, glossy covers, light spine crease, yellowing pages that are clean and supple. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. |
$5.25 |
|
|
Rohmer, Sax -- Re-Enter Fu Manchu -- Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal Books k1458. No statement of printing on the copyright page, but 1964 printing. Copyright 1957 by Fawcett Publications, Inc.. (iv)+5-144 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Pulp. Cover illustration of Fu Manchu and a scantily clad woman by Barye Philips. The 1st edition is Gold Medal S-684. Very Good condition, slight spine lean, spine crease, nice page quality, nice covers. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.99 |
|
|
Rosten, Norman -- Marilyn: An Untold Story -- New York: Signet Y5724. 1st printing September 1973. Copyright 1967 by the author. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 on copyright page. (viii)+9-125(128) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. 8 pages of b&w photos. Cover photo of Marilyn Monroe. Very Good condition, square, no spine creases, some page browning. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.50 |
|
|
Rudman & Sheldon -- Dirty Money -- Dirty Money or The Great American Pornographic Money Crisis. By Norm Rudman and Ernie Sheldon. New York: Paperback Library 65-8 31. 1st edition, 1st printing May 1972. Copyright 1972 by the authors. (iv)+5-222(224) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover art of a redheaded woman on a five-dollar bill. Comedy. Very Good condition, light spine crease, square, nice page quality. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.50 |
|
|
Sabatini, Rafael -- Fortunes of Captain Blood -- New York: Popular Library 241. 1950 edition. No statement of printing on the copyright page. Copyright 1936 by the author. (ii)+3-190(192) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/4" paperback. Cover illustration of a woman brandishing a pair of pistols by Rudolph Belarski. GGA. Movie tie-in. Pirate novel. Vintage. Very Good Condition, glossy covers, no spine creases but a spine ding, light cover creases, light pen mark on front cover, nice pages with a touch of yellowing, book edges appear faded though the covers and spine have NO fading. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.00 |
|
|
Savage Jr., Les -- Once a Fighter -- New York: Pocket Book 1104. 1st printing 1st Edition February 1956. Copyright 1956 by the author. (vi)+1-150(154) pages. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/8" paperback. Cover by Robert Schulz. PBO. Bondage Cover. Vintage. Fine condition, unread, glossy covers, square, tight, no spine creases, small light back corner crease, some yellowing with nice supple page quality. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the books. |
$4.95 |
|
|
Scarborough, Elizabeth -- Song of Sorcery -- New York: Bantam Books 20289-8. 1st edition, 1st printing February 1982. Copyright 1982 by the author. 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. (vi)+1-216(234) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Includes a 12 page preview to the Arthurian novel Firelord, by Parke Goodwin. Near Fine condition, square, nice page quality, very light spine crease. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.50 |
|
|
Schulz, Charles -- You’re My Hero, Charlie Brown! -- Greenwich: Fawcett Crest D1147. 1st edition, 1st printing June 1968. Copyright 1958-1961 by United Feature Syndicate, Inc. No page numbers. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 7/8" paperback. Selected cartoons from Peanuts Every Sunday Vol. 2 (2nd half of the book). Comedy. Fine Condition, square, tight, no spine creases, glossy covers, small back cover crease, nice page quality. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.99 |
|
|
Sheldon & Rudman -- Dirty Money -- Dirty Money or The Great American Pornographic Money Crisis. By Ernie Sheldon and Norm Rudman. New York: Paperback Library 65-8 31. 1st edition, 1st printing May 1972. Copyright 1972 by the authors. (iv)+5-222(224) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover art of a redheaded woman on a five-dollar bill. Comedy. Very Good condition, light spine crease, square, nice page quality. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.50 |
|
|
Skipp & Spector -- Cleanup -- By John Skipp and Craig Spector. New York: Bantam Books 26056-1. 1st printing March 1987. Copyright 1987 by the authors. 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. PBO. (x)+1-379(390) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4" paperback. Near Fine condition, square, no spine crease, near white pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.99 |
|
|
Smith, Clark Ashton -- A Rendezvous in Averoigne -- Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House. 1st edition, 1st printing 1988. Copyright 1988 by CASiana Literary Enterprises. (I-vii)+viii-x+(1-3)+4-472(475) pages. Approx. 5 ¾" by 8 ¼" hardback. Dust jacket is unclipped ($22.95). Boards and spine are black cloth with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket design and illustrations by Jeffrey K. Potter. Pulp. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. A major pillar of Arkham House since 1942, Smith was a member of the Weird Tales triumvirate, including H.P. Lovecraft and Robert E. Howard, who created a now-legendary golden age of American dark fantasy during the 1930s. Stories include Averoigne: "The Holiness of Azedarac," "The Colossus of Ylourgne," "The End of the Story," and "A Rendezvous in Averoigne"; Atlantis: "The Last Incantation," "The Death of Malygris," and "A Voyage to Sfanomoe"; Hyperborea: "The Weird of Avoosl Wuthoqquan," "The Seven Geases," "The Tale of Satampra Zeiros," and "The Coming of the White Worm"; Lost Worlds: "The City of the Singing Flame," "The Dweller in the Gulf," "The Chain of Aforgomon," "Genius Loci," "The Maze of Maal Dweb," "The Vaults of Yoh-Vombis," "The Uncharted Isle," "The Planet of the Dead," and "Master of the Asteroid"; and Zothique: "The Empire of the Necromancers," "The Charnel God," "Xeethra," "The Dark Eidolon," "The Death of Ilalotha," "The Last Hieroglyph," "Necromancy in Naat," "The Garden of Adompha," "The Isle of the Torturers," and "Morthylla." Very Fine Condition binding and dust jacket, unread, in a Brodart DJ cover. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$65.00 |
|
|
Smith, Thorn -- Glorious Pool -- New York: Pocket Books 409. 8th printing August 1947. Copyright 1934 by Doubleday, Doran and Co.. (viii)+3-240(246) pp. Approx. 4" by 6 1/4" paperback. Cover illustration by Herbert Rose. Nude cartoon cover. Ten small b&w illustrations of a naked women and one of a man throughout the book. Vintage. Good condition, glossy covers, no spine creases, some browning with supple pages, front cover scrape, from page 235 until the end of the book the pages were corner clipped which does not affect the text of the book. If not for the clipped pages, this would be graded Near Fine. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.50 |
|
|
Snyder, Leonard -- Velvet Whip -- New York: Berkeley Books 326. 1st printing July 1955. Copyright 1954 by the author. (iv)+5-160 pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/4" paperback. Vintage. Very Good Condition, slight spine lean, light spine creases, small section of book edge was not bound evenly but there NO loose pages, blue ink pen name on inside front cover, pages browning but supple. There are NO store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.99 |
|
|
Spector & Skipp -- Cleanup -- By Craig Spector and John Skipp . New York: Bantam Books 26056-1. 1st printing March 1987. Copyright 1987 by the authors. 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. PBO. (x)+1-379(390) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4" paperback. Near Fine condition, square, no spine crease, near white pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.99 |
|
|
Starrett, Vincent -- Private Life of Sherlock Holmes -- New York: Pinnacle Books. 1st printing August 1975. Copyright 1960 by The University of Chicago. Introduction and Epilogue copyright 1975 by Michael Murphy. (x)+xi-xiv+1-208(209) pages. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Introduction by Michael Murphy. Contains 16 black & white photos. Very Good condition, some cover creases, no spine creases but spine bubbles as manufactured, some page yellowing but nice supple pages. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books. |
$4.50 |
|
|
Steele, Curtis -- Masked Invasion -- New York: Freeway Press FP 2041. No statement of printing on the copyright page. Copyright 1974 by Freeway Press. (iv)+1-188 pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 3/4" paperback. This is #1 in the Freeway Press Operator 5 series. Pulp. Very Good condition, some cover creases, spine creases, nice supple pages with minor yellowing. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.50 |
|
|
Steward & Cohen -- Wheelers -- By Ian Steward and Jack Cohen. New York: Warner Books. 1st printing November 2000. Copyright 2000 by Joat Enterprises and Jack Cohen. (vi)+1-506 pp. Approx. 6" by 8 3/4" large paperback. This is an advance reading copy (page proofs) prior to the hardcover publication in November 2000. Very Good plus condition, glossy covers, light crease on back cover, half the pages have corner bends. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.99 |
|
|
Stewart, Lois -- An Uncommon Affair -- Zebra Regency Romance. 1st printing September 1992. 5-317(320) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 ¾". Very Fine condition, glossy covers, nice pages, tight spine. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.50 |
|
|
Striker, Fran -- Lone Ranger #1 -- Los Angeles: Pinnacle Books 40-379-8. 2nd printing September 1978. Copyright 1936 by The Lone Ranger, Inc. and 1964 by Wrather Corp. (viii)+1-181(184) pages. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Pulp. Western. Cover illustration by Bruce Minney. Ad between pages 88 and 89 is intact as issued. As New condition, glossy, square, tight, no spine creases. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.50 |
|
|
Sutin, Lawrence -- Divine Invasions: Life of Philip K. Dick -- New York: Harmony Books. 1st edition 1989. Copyright 1989 by the author. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. (I-vi)+vii-xiv+1-352 pp. Approx. 6 ¼" by 9 1/2" hardback. Dust jacket design by Rich Tassone. Dust jacket is unclipped ($25.95). Dark gray paper boards and black cloth binding with green lettering on spine. Foreword by Paul Williams, literary executor of Dick’s estate. Binding is Near Fine, minor edge soiling, small ¼" light stain on the back endpapers. Dust Jacket is Fine protected in a Brodart wrapper. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$28.95 |
|
|
Symons, Julian -- A Three-Pipe Problem -- New York: Avon Books 28225. 1st printing March 1976. Copyright 1975 by the author. (viii)+9-206(208) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover of an actor playing Sherlock Holmes. Good plus condition, spine creases, cover crease, minor browning, good page quality. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.50 |
|
|
Thomey, Tedd -- Killer in White -- New York: Fawcett Gold Medal Books 546. 1st edition, 1st printing January 1956. Copyright 1956 by Fawcett Publications. (1-4)+5-144 pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. PBO. GGA. Cover painting by James Meese. Near Fine Condition, no spine creases, glossy covers, very slight spine lean, very nice pages with a hint of browning, tiny scrape on front cover. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$7.50 |
|
|
Torrès, Tereska -- Golden Cage -- New York: Avon T-448. Translated from the French by Meyer Levin. No statement of printing on the copyright page but published in 1960. Copyright 1959 by the author. (iv)+5-175(176) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 1/4" paperback. Cover photo shows a nude woman. Fine Condition, square, tight, no spine creases, pages browning but still has nice supple pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$6.99 |
|
|
Tuttle, WC -- Bluffer’s Luck -- Hillman Periodicals No. 5. 3-159 pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 6 3/8" paperback. Vintage. Near Fine condition, no spine creases, tight square binding, unread. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.00 |
|
|
Ullman & Fletcher -- Sorry, Wrong Number -- By Allan Ullman and Lucille Fletcher. New York: Bantam Books 356. 1st printing September 1948. Copyright 1948 by Lucille Fletcher. (vi)1-118(122) pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 6 ¼" paperback. Complete and unabridged. Cover illustrated by Gilbert Darling. Vintage. Near Very Good condition. Creases, spine rubbing, minor browning of pages, which are still supple. Click item# to see scans, which are extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.00 |
|
|
Unknown -- Ian Fleming’s Incredible Creation -- No Author. Chicago: a Specialty Book 7N797. No publication information. Copyright 1965 by Novel Books 2715 N. Pulaski Road. (1-4)+5-126(128) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Novel Books was an obscure 1960s publisher of sleaze paperback originals. There was another edition of this book that had a .60 cover price and was labeled as Three-Star Book #104. Very Good condition, light spine crease, cover crease, some browning with nice supple pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$5.50 |
|
|
Vachss, Andrew -- Shella -- New York: Vintage Crime/Black Lizard. 1st printing August 1994. Copyright 1993 by the author. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. (x)+3-226(230) pp. Approx. 5 1/8" by 8" paperback. Cover design by Susan Mitchell, photography by Fred George. Near fine condition, no spine crease, white pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.50 |
|
|
van Gulik, Robert -- Necklace and Calabash -- New York: Scribner Crime Classics. 1st printing 1967. Copyright 1967 by the author. 1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15 17 19 A/P 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2 on copyright page. (xii)+1-144 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover and inside illustrations by the author. A Judge Dee Mystery. Cover shows Judge Dee gazing upon a nude woman. Very Good plus condition, glossy covers nice pages, spine creases. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.99 |
|
|
Waugh, Hillary -- Death and Circumstance -- New York: Avon Books G1288. 1st printing May 1966. Copyright 1963 by the author. (iv)+5-254(256) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7". Cover illustration of a brunette nude woman by Ronnie Lesser. Fine condition, square, tight, no spine creases, some browning on top and bottom of page edges, evidence of a removed label on the back cover. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
$3.75 |
|
|
Weeks, Joseph -- Never Too Young -- New York: Popular Library G165. 1st printing August 1956. Copyright 1955 by the author. Originally published as "All Our Yesterdays". (1-4)+5-283(288) pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 6 3/4" paperback. Cover art by Mitchell Hooks. Juvenile Delinquent interest. Near Fine Condition, minor cover crease, some cover rubs, square, tight, no spine creases, minor browning with nice pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.50 |
|
|
West/Park -- Nothing But My Gun/Quiet Ones -- The Quiet Ones by C.S. Park. New York: Ace Double Novel Books D-418. 1st printing 1st Edition 1960. Copyright 1960 by Ace Books. (iv)+5-140(141) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 ¼" paperback. Turn book over for second complete novel: Nothing but My Gun by Tom West. (iv)+5-115 pp. Very Good minus condition, ½" spine split, minor spine crease, pages browning but supple. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.99 |
|
|
White, Leslie Turner -- Pirate and the Lady -- New York: Ace Books D-529. 1st edition, 1st printing 1961. Copyright 1961 by Ace Books. (1-6)+7-157(160) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/4" paperback. Cover art by Chuck Smith shows pirates fighting. Very Good Condition, spine lean, no spine creases, glossy covers, minor cover creases, browning with supple pages. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$4.50 |
|
|
Wright, Lee, Ed. -- Pocket Book of Great Detectives -- New York: Pocket Books 103. 9th printing November 1942. Copyright 1941 by Pocket Books. (iv)+v-x+1-426(433) pages. Approx. 4" by 6 1/2" paperback. Introduction by Alfred Hitchcock. PBO. 17 American and English masterpieces of detective fiction: "The Man in the Passage" by G.K. Chesterton; "The Knight’s Cross Signal Problem" by Ernest Bramah; "The History of Bel" from the Apocryphal Scriptures; "The Purloined Letter" by Edgar Allen Poe; "The Little House" by Reginald Fortune; "East Wind" by Freeman Wills Crofts; "The Cyprian Bees" by Anthony Wynne; "The Lenten Croft Robberies" by Arthur Morrison; "The Red-Headed League" by Arthur Conan Doyle; "The Disappearance of Mr. Davenheim" by Agatha Christie; "Man Bites Dog" by Ellery Queen; "The Treasure Hunt" by Edgar Wallace; "The Avenging Chance" by Anthony Berkeley; "The Aluminium Dagger" by R. Austin Freeman; "The Unknown Peer" by E.C. Bentley; "The Problem of Cell 13" by Jacques Futrelle; and "The Haunted Policeman" by Dorothy Sayers. Stories of Father Brown, Max Carrados, C.A. Dupin, Reginald Fortune, Sherlock Holmes, Hecule Poirot, Dr. Thorndyke, Philip Trent, Lord Peter Whimsey, Inspector French, Dr. Hailey, Martin Hewitt, Ellery Queen, J.G. Reeder, Roger Sheringham, and The Thinking Machine. Good Plus condition, spine lean, pages yellowing but nice and supple. A good reading copy. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.75 |
|
|
Yardley, James -- Kiss the Boys and Make Them Die -- New York: Signet Mystery T4395. 1st printing October 1970. Copyright 1970 by the author. (iv)+5-160 pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 7" paperback. Photo cover of semi-nude girl taking her shirt off. Author's first Kiss adventure. Near Fine condition, small scrape on the spine, nice page quality, no spine creases. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
$3.99 |
|