Item# |
ItemSort by Title |
Price |
| 184 |
Axelrod, George -- Seven Year Itch -- New York: Bantam Books 1371. 1st printing July 1955. Copyright 1952 by the author. (x)+3-114(120) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7". GAG. Vintage. Marilyn Monroe and Tom Ewell on front cover. Movie tie-in. Comedy. Done in the format of a play. Very Good condition, pages browned but flexible and clean, binding is tight. |
Sold! |
| 403 |
Baker, Jr., Charles H. -- Blood of the Lamb -- New York: Dell 492. Copyright 1946 by the author. No statement of printing on copyright page but published in 1951. (1-7)+8-222(224) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/4" paperback. Vintage. Cover art of a man making unwelcome advances to a woman by Victor Kalin. A wild map on this Dell Mapback. Very Good Condition. Would be Fine except for an ink price on the front cover and the price has been blacked out. Glossy covers, square, tight, no spine creases, very nice fresh pages with only a touch of yellow. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
Sold! |
| 24 |
Becker, Stephen -- Chinese Bandit -- New York: Random House [1975]. On copyright page Random House indicates a first edition using this numbering scheme: 24689753 First Edition. Ii+1-305(308) pp. Approx. 5 ½" by 8 ½" hardback. Cream and brown boards stamped in gold with an unclipped (8.95 price) Dust jacket by Paul Bacon. Binding and dust jacket in Fine condition. |
Sold! |
| 302 |
Benson, D.R. -- Sherlock Holmes in New York -- From the television film written by Alvin Sapinsley. New York: Ballantine Books 25571. 1st edition, 1st printing October 1976. Copyright 1976 by Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp. (iv)+1-153(156) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover photograph shows Roger Moore as Holmes and Patrick MacNee as Watson. Fine, square, tight, unread, some page browning but pages are supple. Back cover rubbed, no reading creases, minor browning, nice pages. |
Sold! |
| 547 |
Bowman, John Clarke -- Isle of Demons -- New York: Popular Library SP346. Copyright 1953 by the author. (4)+5-254(256) pages. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4" paperback. 1965 printing. Not listed in Warren's Official Paperbacks Price Guide (1st Edition). Cover of a Swashbuckler standing over a nude woman while he's holding a long sword. GGA. Fine condition, unread, square, tight, no spine creases, glossy covers, some yellowing with nice supple page quality. Blue pen JJ on bottom of 1st page. |
Sold! |
| 387 |
Brown, Carter -- Aseptic Murders -- By Carter Brown, pseudonym for Allan Geoffrey Yates. New York: Signet Mystery T4961. 1st printing April 1972. Copyright 1972 by Horwitz Publications. (vi)+7-124(128) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover illustration of a brunette in a bikini by Robert McGinnis. A Mike Shayne mystery. GGA. Very Good condition, glossy covers, nice pages with a touch of yellowing. |
Sold! |
| 489 |
Brown, Carter -- Die Anytime After Tuesday -- New York: Signet P3903. 60 cent cover price. 1st Printing June 1969. Copyright 1969 by Horwitz Publications. (4)+5-127(128). Approx. 4 ¼" by 7" paperback. Cover art of a blonde in a negligee by Robert McGinnis. Near Fine Condition, square, no spine creases, hard-to-see front cover stress line, small light front cover crease, glossy covers, some yellowing with nice supple pages. |
Sold! |
| 179 |
Brown, Carter -- Murder in the Family Way -- New York: Signet Mystery Books T4722. 1st printing August 1971. Copyright 1971 by Horwitz Publications. (iv)+5-126(128) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7". Woman in her underwear cover by McGinnis. Fine condition, square, tight, very nice page quality. |
Sold! |
| 386 |
Brown, Carter -- No Tears from the Widow -- By Carter Brown, pseudonym for Allan Geoffrey Yates. New York: Signet D 3052. 1st printing November 1966. Copyright 1966 by Horwitz Publications. (iv)+5-126(128) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover illustration of a brunette in high heels by Robert McGinnis. GGA. A Rick Holman Mystery. Near Fine condition, square, tight, no spine creases, light back cover crease, nice pages with some yellowing. |
Sold! |
| 563 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Back to the Stone Age -- New York: Ace SF Classic F-245. No publication information. Copyright 1937 by the author. 5-221(224) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/8" . Cover art and title-page illustrated by Roy Krenkel, Jr. & Frank Frazetta. Originally published under the title "Seven Worlds to Conquer." Very Good condition, glossy covers, slight spine lean, tight, no spine creases, browning pages that are clean and supple. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. |
Sold! |
| 26 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Chessmen of Mars -- New York: Ace F-170. 5-256 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/8" paperback. Cover art and title-page illustrated by Roy Krenkel, Jr. Very Good condition. Minor spine crease and spine lean. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
Sold! |
| 19 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Land of Hidden Men -- New York: Ace F-232. 5-191(192) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/8" paperback. Cover art and title-page illustrated by Roy Krenkel, Jr. Very Good condition. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
Sold! |
| 3 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Llana of Gathol -- Mars #10. New York: Ballantine Books F 762. 1st printing August 1963. 9-191(192) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover art by Robert Abbett. Fine+, glossy cover, unread, some browning at the top of the inside covers. Nice condition. |
Sold! |
| 14 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Mastermind of Mars -- New York: Ace F-181. 5-159(160) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/8" paperback. Cover art and title-page illustrated by Roy Krenkel, Jr. Part of the Mars Series. Very Good condition, some small indentations on the left front cover and back cover. Book is tight and appears unread. |
Sold! |
| 20 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Monster Men -- New York: Ace F-182. 5-159(160) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/8" paperback. Cover art and title-page illo by Frank Frazetta. Very Good condition. Tight spine, no creases. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
Sold! |
| 9 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Moon Maid -- New York: Ace F-157. 5-176 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/8" paperback. Cover art and title-page illustrated by Roy Krenkel, Jr. Very Good condition, appears unread. |
Sold! |
| 10 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Outlaw of Torn -- New York: Ace A-25. 5-255(256) pp. Approx. 4 1/16" by 7" paperback. Cover art and title page illo by Roy Krenkel, Jr. Very Good condition. Slight spine creases, slight spine slant. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. |
Sold! |
| 4 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- People That Time Forgot -- New York: Ace 65941. 5-124(128) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/8" paperback. Cover art and title page illo by Roy Krenkel, Jr. Very Good condition, light spine crease, nice page quality. |
Sold! |
| 11 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Son of Tarzan -- Tarzan #4. New York: Ballantine Books F 748. 1st printing July 1963. 7-222(224) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Very Good plus, no spine creases. |
Sold! |
| 132 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Swords of Mars -- New York: Ballantine Books F 728. Mars 8. 1st printing May 1963. Copyright 1936 by the author. (vi)+1-214(234) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover painting by Bob Abbett. Very Good condition, some page browning, 1/8th inch lower spline split. |
Sold! |
| 5 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Tarzan and Forbidden City -- Tarzan #20. New York: Ballantine Books U2020. 1st printing March 1964. 5-191(192) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover art by Dick Powers. Very Good condition, tight, square, appears unread, corner crease on the back cover small light stain lower corner front cover. There are three tiny ink dots on page two. |
Sold! |
| 6 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Tarzan and Foreign Legion -- Tarzan #22. New York: Ballantine Books U2022. 1st printing March 1964. 7-192 pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover art by Dick Powers. Fine condition, tight, square, appears unread. |
Sold! |
| 608 | Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Tarzan and the Leopard Men -- Tarzan #18. New York: Ballantine Books U2018. 1st printing March 1964. Copyright 1935 by the author. (6)+7-192 pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7". Cover art by Dick Powers. Fine condition, square, tight, unread, no spine creases, cover gloss, slight browning with nice supple pages. |
Sold! |
| 609 | Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Tarzan and the Lion Man -- Tarzan #17. New York: Ballantine Books U2017. 1st printing March 1964. Copyright 1964 by the author. (6)+7-192 pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7". Cover art by Dick Powers. Very Good condition, slight spine lean, minor cover creases, light browning with supple pages. |
Sold! |
| 607 | Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Tarzan and the Madman -- Tarzan #23. New York: Ballantine Books U2023. 1st printing February 1965. Copyright 1964 by the author. (6)+7-160 pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7". Cover art by Abbett. Fine condition, square, tight, unread, no spine creases, cover gloss, some browning but nice supple pages. |
Sold! |
|
Daly, Elizabeth -- Book of the Dead -- New York: Bantam Books 353. 1st printing October 1948. Copyright 1944 by Elizabeth Daly. (vi)+1-185(186) pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 6 ¼" paperback. Cover illustration by Ed Grant. Vintage. Complete and unabridged. Henry Gamadge finds a bloodless corpse. Very Good condition, some browning of the pages, no spine creases. |
Sold! |
|
|
De Vries, Peter -- Tents of Wickedness -- New York: Signet Books D1827. 1st printing July 1960. Copyright 1949 by the author. (vi)+7-192 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. GGA. Cover illustration by Barye Philips of a nude redhead in a tree. Very Good condition, square, no spine creases but some spine stress lines, nice near white pages, some cover creases. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. |
Sold! |
|
|
Dunnett, Dorothy -- Game of Kings -- New York: Popular Library Eagle Books 00084. No printing info on copyright page. Copyright 1961 by the author. (vi)+7-512 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4" paperback. Cover by Robert McGinnis. Very Good condition, cover crease front and back covers, spine bubbles, good page quality. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. |
Sold! |
|
|
Eisenstein, Phyllis -- Sorcerer's Son -- New York: A Del Rey Book Fantasy, Ballantine Books 27642. 1st Edition, 1st printing April 1979. Copyright 1979 by the author. A paperback original. (viii)+1-387(392) pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 7". 1.95 cover price. Cover art by Darrell Sweet. Part of the Del Rey Sign of the Griffin Fantasy series. I consider this one of the best fantasies published in the 70’s and contributed to the boom in Fantasy fiction during the 1980’s. Fine copy, square, tight, unread with some very hard to see indentations on the front cover; a great copy. |
Sold! |
|
|
Fleming, Ian -- Octopussy -- New York: Signet P3200. 1st printing July 1967. Copyright 1965 by the literary executors of the author’s estate. A reprint of a hardcover edition published by The New American Library. 1-126(128) pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7". Illustrations by Paul Bacon. Photo cover by Dan Wynn. Also includes 'The Living Daylights' and 'The Property of a Lady'. Fine condition, tight, square, some edge browning of the pages. |
Sold! |
|
|
Ford & Nelson -- Daughter of the Gold Rush -- By Corey Ford and Klondy Nelson. New York: Pyramid Books PG24. 1st printing October 1959. Copyright 1955 by Curtis Publishing Co. (4)+5-144 pages. Approx. 4 ¼" by 7" paperback. Cover painting by John Kuller. Vintage. Very Good Condition, some cover creases, light spine creases, nice page quality with some browning. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. |
Sold! |
|
|
Gardner, Matt -- Curse of Quintana Roo -- New York: Popular Library. No statement of printing. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. PBO. Copyright 1972 by International Book Associates. (4)+5-206 pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 6 3/4" paperback. Cover illustration by Gray Morrow. Frankenstein Horror Series. Very Good Condition, slight spine lean, some spine creases, glossy covers, nice page quality. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. |
Sold! |
|
|
Ghidalia, Vic, Ed. -- Devil’s Generation -- New York: Lancer 75465-095. 1st edition, 1st printing 1973. Copyright 1973 by the author. (iv)+5-175(176) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4" paperback. Cover illustration by Frank Frazetta. Nine short stories of horror by the best sci-fantasy writers of all time. Includes "Black Ferris" by Ray Bradbury, "Call Him Demon" by Henry Kuttner, "Mother By Protest" by Richard Matheson, "Floral Tribute" by Robert Bloch, "The Place in the Woods" by August Derleth, "Hole in the Air" by Robert Silverberg, "Mr. Lupescu" by Anthony Boucher, "Day of Truce" by Clifford D. Simak, and "The Other Wing" by Algernon Blackwood. Fine condition. |
Sold! |
|
|
Gibson, Walter B. -- Houdini's Magic -- New York: Bantam Books. 1st printing November 1976. Copyright 1960 by Roberta Ernst. (iv)+v-xiv+1-207(210) pages. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover shows B&W photo of Houdini. Back cover illustration by Kossim. Contains illustrations of 80 tricks. Introduction by Milbourne Christopher. Preface by Bernard M. L. Ernst. Written by the same author of many Shadow pulp novels. Fine condition, unread, glossy covers, square, tight, no spine creases, nice page quality. |
Sold! |
|
|
Goldman, William -- Butch Cassidy Sundance Kid -- New York: Dell 5005. 1st printing June 1975. Copyright 1969 by the author. (vi)+1-184(186) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. 16 pages of b&w photos. Cover photo shows Paul Newman, Robert Redford, and Katherine Ross. Written in movie script form. Movie tie-in. Very Good plus condition, square, tight, no spine creases, nice page quality with a hint of browning, 2 small cover creases. There are NO names or store stamps on the book. |
Sold! |
|
|
Hammett, Dashiell -- Maltese Falcon -- New York: Pocket Books 268. 1st printing July 1944. Copyright 1929, 1930 by Alfred A Knopf, Inc. (iv)+1-203(204) pp. Approx. 4" by 6 ¼" paperback. Complete and unabridged. Vintage. Very Good, pages browned but supple, no spine creases, crease on back cover. |
Sold! |
|
|
Hano, Arnold -- Bandolero! -- New York: Popular Library 60-8066. No publication information. 1st Edition. Copyright 1967 by Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp. (4)+5-143 pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Based on the screenplay by James Lee Barrett from an original by Stanley Hough. Cover shows Raquel Welch, James Stewart and Dean Martin. Movie tie-in. PBO. Fine Condition, unread, glossy covers, square, tight, no spine creases, light page yellowing with nice supple page quality, black ink pen date on top of first page. |
Sold! |
|
|
Hegner, William -- Scandal Goddess -- New York: Pocket Books 80057. 1st printing August 1975. Copyright 1970 by the author. (viii)+9-255(256) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7". Cover photo of a Nude woman on a couch by Mort Engel. GGA. Fine condition, square, tight, a minor spine crease, nice page quality with very minor browning. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. Note: There are NO names or store stamps on the books unless otherwise indicated. |
Sold! |
|
|
Kronsberg, Jeremy Joe -- Every Which Way But Loose -- New York: Warner Books 90-069. 1st edition, 1st printing January 1979. Copyright 1972 by the author. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on the copyright page. (4)+5-220(224) pages. Approx. 4 1/8" by 7" paperback. Cover shows Clint Eastwood. Movie tie-in. PBO. Fine condition, unread, glossy covers, square, tight, no spine creases, nice page quality. Click item# to see scan which is extra large to allow you to see condition details. There are NO names or store stamps on the books. |
Sold! |
|
|
Lee, C.Y. -- Lover’s Point -- New York: Dell D285. 1st printing May1959. Copyright 1958 by the author. (vi)+7-256 pp. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/4" paperback. Cover painting of a Japanese prostitute holding a fistful of cash by James Hill. Fine Minus Condition, glossy covers, tiny creases on cover, square, tight, no spine creases, nice pages with some browning. |
Sold! |
|
|
Ley, A.C. -- Toast of the Town -- New York: Ballantine Romance 25308. 1st printing November 1976. Copyright 1968 by the author. (viii)+1-168 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4" paperback. Cover illustration by Boris, who usually does science fiction and fantasy covers. Near Fine condition, tight square, unread, hard to see light front cover crease. |
Sold! |
|
| 624 | MacDonald, Philip -- Warrant for X -- New York: Dell Books F184. 1st printing of this edition January 1962. Copyright 1938 by Doubleday & Company. (4)+5-351(352) pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 6 1/2" paperback. Cover by Robert McGinnis. Very Good Plus condition, glossy covers, no spine creases, light cover crease, some marker over the price, some yellowing with nice supple page quality. |
Sold! |
|
Monette, Paul -- Scarface -- Based on a screenplay by Oliver Stone. New York: Berkley Books 0-425-06424-7. 1st Edition 1st printing August 1983. Copyright 1983 by the MCA Publishing. (vi)+1-311(314) pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/4" paperback. Cover photograph shows Al Pacino. Movie tie-in. Very Good condition, swine creases, supple pages with some yellowing, glossy covers. |
Sold! |
|
|
Nelson & Ford -- Daughter of the Gold Rush -- By Klondy Nelson and Corey Ford. New York: Pyramid Books PG24. 1st printing October 1959. Copyright 1955 by Curtis Publishing Co. (4)+5-144 pages. Approx. 4 ¼" by 7" paperback. Cover painting by John Kuller. Vintage. Very Good Condition, some cover creases, light spine creases, nice page quality with some browning. |
Sold! |
|
|
Putnam, Nina Wilcox -- A Career for Lynn -- New York: Avon F-183. No publication date. Copyright 1950 by the author. (ii)+3-128 pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 6 1/4" paperback. Romance novel. Cover illustration by Maguire. Near Fine condition, square, tight, no spine creases, some page browning but nice pages, 3 light cover creases, glossy covers, small ink "x" on page 4. |
Sold! |
|
|
Quinn, Seabury -- Adventures of Jules de Grandin -- Edited and afterword by Robert Weinberg. New York: Popular Library. 1st edition, 1st printing August 1976. Copyright 1976 by Margaret C. Quinn. (8)+9-224 pp. Approx. 4 ¼" by 6 3/4" paperback. Cover illustration by Vincent Di Fate. Illustrations by Steve Fabian. Introduction by Lin Carter. Pulp. Short stories include: "Terror on the Links," "The Tenants of Broussac," "The Isle of Missing Ships," "The Dead Hand," "The Man Who Cast No Shadow," "The Blood Flower," and "The Curse of Everard Maundy." Near Fine condition, square, tight, no spine creases, nice page quality with a touch of browning. |
Sold! |
|
|
Schulz, Charles -- Complete More Peanuts -- The Wonderful World of Peanuts and Hey, Peanuts! Comprising the complete "More Peanuts" by Charles Schulz. Greenwich: Fawcett Crest M1849. No statement of printing on the copyright page. Copyright 1952, 1953, 1954 by United Features Syndicate. Unpaginated. Approx. 4 ¼" by 7" paperback. Comedy. Very Good Plus Condition, one corner crease, square, no spine creases, glossy covers, some yellowing with nice supple pages. |
Sold! |
|
|
Schulz, Charles -- Go Fly a Kite, Charlie Brown -- New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Thirteenth printing December 1970. Copyright 1959, 1960 by United Features Syndicate. Unpaginated. Approx. 8" by 5 ¼" paperback. Cover of Charlie Brown being chased by a kite. Comedy. Very Good Condition, square, tight, some dirt on cover, small water stain on cover, a bit of rust on one staple (in inside front cover), very nice near white page quality. |
Sold! |
|
|
Schulz, Charles -- Snoopy and the Red Baron -- New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1st edition 1st Printing 1966. Copyright 1966 by United Feature Syndicate, Inc. No page numbering. Approx. 5 1/2" by 8 1/8" hardback. Cover art by Charles Schulz. Dust jacket is unclipped (states $2.00 SRB). Binding is illustrated (same as DJ) cloth with black and white lettering on spine. Comedy. With the book we’ll include a 1966 Sunday clipping from Beetle Bailey that has Snoopy appear as the Red Baron! Binding is Near Fine with some edge rubbing. DJ is Near Fine with some rubbing and a small closed tear at the top of the spine fold. |
Sold! |
|
| 625 | St. John, Gail -- Dunsan House -- New York: Dell Books 2182. 1st edition, 1st printing December 1969. Copyright 1969 by Anita Grace. (7)+8-160 pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Pseudonym of Anita Grace. Cover by Robert McGinnis. Romance. Near Fine condition, glossy covers, very light partial spine crease, nice supple clean page quality, small corner crease on back cover. |
Sold! |
| 632 | Stark, Richard -- The Split -- Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal Book D1997. No publication information but 1968 book. Movie Tie-in Ed. Copyright 1966 by the author. (4)+5-143(144) pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Pseudonym of Donald Westlake. Cover by Robert McGinnis. Former title: The Seventh. Hard-boiled crime novel featuring series character Parker. Very Good Plus condition, glossy covers, tight, spine creases, nice supple page quality. |
Sold! |
|
Unknown -- Poker According to Maverick -- New York: Dell B142. 1st edition, 1st printing October 1959. Copyright 1959 by Warner Bros. Pictures. (viii)+9-159 pp. Approx. 4 1/8" by 6 3/8" paperback. Cover photo shows James Garner and Jack Kelly. Foreword by Roy Huggins, producer of the TV show. Book illustrations by Leon Gregori. Very Good condition, slight spine lean, nice page quality, no spine creases. |
Sold! |
|
|
Vare, Daniele -- Maker of Heavenly Trousers -- London: Guild Books No. 402. Originally printed in 1935. 1st printing 1948. No copyright information. (iv)+v-vi+7-142(144) pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover by H.J. Bruck. Paperback with unclipped Dust jacket. Vintage. Paperback is in Near Fine condition, no spine creases, near white supple page quality, blue ink pen name on first page. Dust Jacket is in very good condition. |
Sold! |
|
| 626 | Weston, John -- Jolly -- New York: Dell Books 4249. 1st printing May 1966. Copyright 1965 by the author. (4)+5-189(192) pages. Approx. 4 1/4" by 7" paperback. Cover by Robert McGinnis. Vintage. Very Good condition, glossy covers, square, nice front cover, light spine creases, nice page quality, 1/2" Rip on back cover, long back cover crease. |
Sold! |